Credits and legal notice

Find out more
menu

Design & creation

Black Pizza
Project management, artistic direction, UX & UI, development front/back office
http://blackpizza.com

Glossary

  • User: Internet user logging on to www.balsan.fr.
  • Personal Data: means “all information relating to a natural person who is identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or one or more specific pieces of information” (Article 2, Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Contributors

By virtue of Article 6, Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, the identity of the different contributors to the production and monitoring of the www.balsan.fr website are notified to Users:
The owner and/or publisher is a legal entity.
Owner and/or publisher of site: BALSAN SOCIETE DE CONFECTION
Status: SAS (simplified joint stock company)
Chairman: Laurent Marck 
Publisher’s address: Z.I La Malterie – BP 57 – 36130 DEOLS, France
Trade and Companies Register: 712030402 – Publication Director: Laurent Marck

For any requests, please send an e-mail to: info@balsan.fr

OVH –  2 rue Kellermann – 59100 ROUBAIX – France

Collection of personal data

In France, Personal Data are specifically protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article 226-16 of the Penal Code and European Directive No. 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 24 October 1995, as amended by European Regulation No. 2016-679 of 27 April 2016.

When using the www.balsan.fr website, the following Personal Data are collected:

  • the URL address of the links through which the User has accessed the www.balsan.fr site.
  • The User’s Internet service provider;
  • the User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In all cases, SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN will only collect Personal Data about the User (name, e-mail address, telephone numbers) for the purposes of the services offered by www.balsan.fr. The User will provide these Personal Data in full knowledge of the facts, especially when the data are entered by the User.
Users of www.balsan.fr will be notified whether the Personal Data they provide are mandatory or not.

Users who can prove their identity have the right to request from SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN, via the e-mail address info@balsan.fr:

  • to check the personal data that has been collected by SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN or on its behalf;
  • information relating to the purposes of processing these data;
  • information relating to the identity and geographical location of the recipients of these data;
  • communication of a copy of these data sent free of charge, provided that such request is not abusive, repetitive or disproportionate.

None of the User’s Personal Data will be:

  • collected without the User’s knowledge;
  • published without the User’s knowledge;
  • exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any format to third parties. Only takeover of SOCIETE DE CONFECITON BALSAN and its rights will permit transfer of the said data to any buyer, who in turn will be bound by the same obligation to retain and amend the data belonging to Users of the www.balsan.fr website.

SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN is also authorised to carry out statistical studies and analyses on the use and typology of Users of the www.balsan.fr website, subject to maintaining the anonymity of these Users.

Correction of Personal Data collected

In accordance with the provisions of Article 40, Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, Users have the right to amend the personal data collected concerning them. To do this, Users must send SOCIETE DE CONFECITON BALSAN:

  • an e-mail to info@balsan.fr, which will be processed by the Data Protection Officer;
  • a letter to SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN, ZI LA MALTERIE – BP 57 – 36130 DEOLS, France, stating their name or company name, their physical and/or electronic contact details, and where appropriate their reference number as a member of the www.balsan.fr website.
The amendment shall take place within a reasonable timeframe from receipt of the User’s request.

CNIL Declaration

As the website www.balsan.fr collects personal data from its Users, it has been declared to the CNIL (French Data Protection Agency) by its Data Protection Officer.

Cookies

A “Cookie” identifies a User, the details of their browsing activity on the www.balsan.fr website and the speed of the site’s page display by saving a data file to their computer.
Users acknowledge having been informed of this practice and authorise the SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN to perform it.
In all cases, the SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN undertakes never to send the content of these “Cookies” to third parties, save when legally required.
Users may refuse to accept “Cookies” or configure their browser so that they are notified before accepting “Cookies”. To do this, Users must configure their browser using the “Tools” menu for Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Copyright

All the information on the www.balsan.fr website, in particular the texts, presentations, illustrations, photographs, site map and layout are, save for public documents and additional precisions, the exclusive intellectual property of SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN or its partners.
To this end, its representation, reproduction, interlinking, publication and re-publication, in full or in part, is prohibited in accordance with the provisions of Article L. 122-4 of the French Intellectual Property Code. Any person doing so without being able to prove express prior authorisation from the holder of these rights will incur the penalties for the offence of infringement set out in Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.
In addition, the representation, reproduction, interlinking, publication and re-publication, in full or in part, of the database on the www.balsan.fr website is prohibited under the provisions of Law No. 98-536 of 1 July 1998 on legal protection of databases.
In all cases, any authorised copies of all or part of the site content must bear the words “Copyright SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN, all rights reserved.”

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos on the www.balsan.fr website are registered by SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN or by one of its partners. To this end, any person carrying out the representation, reproduction, interlinking, publication and re-publication thereof will incur the penalties set out in Articles L. 713-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Additional information on trademarks and copyright on the www.balsan.fr website:

Multimedia and graphics design: SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN – Creation, graphic design. Credits: SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN.

Advertising nature of content

In all cases, SOCIETE DE CONFECTION BALSAN informs Users of the advertising nature of the content on the www.balsan.fr website.

Observations and suggestions

Please send any observations and suggestions to the website manager at the e-mail address: info@balsan.fr.

Most recent update

The most recent version of the legal notice is dated 26 – 01 – 2017.